Links

Dance Companies and Choreographers in Israel

Adama (Artistic Directors: Nir Ben-Gal and Liat Dror)
Gilat Amotz
Sahar Azimi
Batsheva Dance Company (Artistic Director: Ohad Naharin)
Yossi Berg and Oded Graf
Beta Dance Troupe (Artistic Director: Ruth Eshel)
Shlomi Bitton
Nadine Bommer Dance Group
Idan Cohen
Compas – The Israeli Flamenco Dance Company
Gyula Csakvari
Dance2Touch
Anat Danieli Dance Company
Noa Dar Dance Group
DeDe (Artistic Directors: Ya’ara Dolev and Amit Goldenberg)
Alice Dor-Cohen
Silvia Duran
Smadar Emor
Aviv Eve-Guy

Sharona Florsheim
Fresco Dance Group (Artistic Director: Yoram Karmi)
Galia Fradkin
Sally-Anne Friedland
Shlomit Fundaminsky
Yasmeen Godder
Michal Herman
Amos Hetz
Inbal Dance Theatre
The Israel Ballet (Artistic Director: Berta Yampolsky)
Nima Jacoby
Kamea Dance (Founders/Directors: Daniella Schapira and Tamir Ginz)
Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company (Artistic Director: Rami Be’er)
Kolben Dance Group (Artistic Director: Amir Kolben)
Odelya Kuperberg
Saar Magal
Maria Kong (Anderson Bras, Talia Landa, Leo Lerus, Yaara Moses)
Barak Marshall
Mayumana
Mehola Dance Company
Michael Miler
Talia Paz
Elina Pechersky
Inbal Pinto Dance Company
Renana Raz Dance Group
Rikudnetto Dance Group (Artistic Director: Tirza Sapir)
Abigail Rubin
Dana Ruttenberg
Sharon Saguy
Anat Shamgar
Niv Sheinfeld and Oren Laor
Sheketak
Neta Shizaf
Sigma Dance Company
Maya Stern and Tomer Sharabi
Ido Tadmor
Ilanit Tadmor
Tami Dance Company (Artistic Director: Nimrod Freed)
Tararam
Dina Telem
Two Worlds: Jill and Amnon Damti
Vertigo Dance Company (Artistic Directors: Noa Wertheim and Adi Sha’al)
Yair Werdyger, TCRG
Mimi Ratz Wiesenberg
Dana Yahalomi and Omer Krieger
Yossi Yungman
Arkadi Zaides
Ronit Ziv
Sigal Ziv

Dance Training in Israel

Adama Dance School
Bikurei Haitim
Dance Jerusalem (semester/year abroad at the Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance for college students)
Dance Journey (MASA program with Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company at Kibbutz Ga’aton)
Gaga
HaKvutza BeYafo
Irish Dance – Israel: The Israeli Academy of Irish Dance
Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance
Mehola Dance Center
Noa Dar Studio
Pure Studios
Seminar HaKibbutzim
Studio B
Studio Naim
Studio Play
Studio Venga
Studio Zygota
Vertigo Dance School
Yasmeen Godder Studio

Dance Presenters and Theatres in Israel

Beit Gavriel on the Kinneret
Beit Tami
Givatayim Theatre
Haifa Theatre
Herzliya Center for the Performing Arts
Inbal Dance Theatre
Jerusalem Centre for the Performing Arts
The Lab (HaMaabada)
Suzanne Dellal Center
Tmuna Theater

Festivals and Events

Bama Ptucha (Open Stage) Contact Jam
Dias de Flamenco (Flamenco festival)
Ginga
Israel Festival
Israeli Contact Festival
Karmiel Festival
Mia Arbatova Ballet Competition
Shalem Dance Festival

Dance Producers and Artist Managers

Israel Arts Management

Dance Supplies

IsraDance
DanceShop

Israeli Choreographers Based Abroad

Emanuel Gat (France)
Zvi Gotheiner
(U.S.)
Saar Harari (U.S.)
Maya Lewandowski (Canada)
Dan Pelleg (Germany)
Neta Pulvermacher (U.S.)
Hofesh Shechter
(U.K.)
Deganit Shemy (U.S.)
Jasmin Vardamon
(U.K.)

Israeli-run Dance Studios Based Abroad

Peridance (U.S.)

Additional Resources for Dance in Israel

Bodyways (in Hebrew)
Choreographers Society (also called the Choreographers Association or the Amuta; includes information about the association’s 54 members)
Dance in Jerusalem
Dance Library of Israel
Dance Library of Israel’s Catalog
Dance Life (in Hebrew)
Dance Talk (in Hebrew)
Dance Voices: Israel’s Dance Forum
HaBama (in Hebrew)
Israel Dance
Judith Brin Ingber
Rak Dance (in Hebrew)
Rikud (in Hebrew)
Yomanei Machol (in Hebrew)

General Resources

Haaretz (newspaper)
Jerusalem Post
(newspaper)
Tel Aviv 4 Fun
Tel Aviv City
Ynet (newspaper)

Advertise Here

Topics

Search (posts) for:

Archives